Browse from more than 400 English study programmes in Poland!

Featured universities

 

City promotion initiatives

Academic schools

Vocational schools

Study in Poland - programme

Silesian University of Technology

address: ul. Akademicka 2A
44-100 Gliwice, Poland
phone: + 48 32 237 16 90
e-mail: study@polsl.pl    internet: www.apply.polsl.pl

MSc in Mechanical Engineering – Lightweight structures (under the patronage of Silesian Aviation Cluster)

degree

Master of Science

duration

3 semesters / 1,5 years

language

English

ECTS points

90

description

Graduates possess knowledge necessary to understand the behaviour, mechanics, stability, designing of materials and structures and also manufacturing and joining lightweight structures. During studies special attention is paid to the aspects of reliability, maintainability and diagnostics of lightweight structures and also problems dealing with energy-efficient driving systems. Particular attention is paid to the practical knowledge and skills developed in collaboration with the aviation and automotive industry.

tuition

1600 euro per semester

deadline

15th December

contact

study@polsl.pl

www

www.polsl.pl/en

institution

Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice

education requirements

1. Bachelor's degree diploma (together with a supplement, if applicable) allowing to start the 2nd cycle / master studies in the country it was issued (if applicable to local H system). Diploma should be legalized or given an apostille and translated into Polish language by sworn (certified) translator.
2. Document stating that submitted diploma allows to take up the 2nd cycle / master studies in the country it was issued (if applicable to local HE system) – if such a statement is not already given on the diploma.

other requirements

Document confirming competence in English language at level B2. All major certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, British Council FCE/CAE) test with score corresponding to that level basing on the Common European Framework of Reference (CEFR) are accepted. Requirement does not apply to English native speakers or candidates whose documents confirm education background in English spoken secondary / high school or study course.